Privacy Policy

User Data (Privacy) Policy

It is the policy of Nan Fung Place (known as “We”, “Our” or “Us” as below) to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. The Group also strives to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.


Personal Data Collection Statement

Users may be asked to provide with personally-identifiable information including but not limited to name and e-mail address. This is necessary to provide them information, various services and activities offered on this website. Users are not obliged to supply the data, but if they do not, the information, services and activities will be unavailable.


Purpose and Use of Data

The purposes of collecting personal data include:

– Understanding users’ needs so as to provide better services;

– Following up on comments and other messages that users submit to us through the website; and

– Marketing and prompting goods and services to you.


We may use the users’ information as follows:

– Sharing the users’ information with our business partners and associated companies;

– Sharing the users’ information with content and service providers; and

– Compiling database for or in connection with the above-mentioned purposes.


Transfer of Data

User information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other parties in a form that would identify them except as follows:

– If it is necessary to allow third party suppliers or service providers to offer services chosen by a user;

– As required by law; and

– For administrative and other purposes deemed necessary to maintain, service and improve service.


User information can be accessed by, disclosed or transferred to other people or divisions within us. These parties may have places of business outside Hong Kong, so information may be transferred out of Hong Kong. By subscribing to our website or logging in, users agree to the transfer of information to these parties outside Hong Kong. These parties not within us and outside the jurisdiction of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region may have their own privacy policies or subject to different privacy rules and we may have no control over their use of information, so we shall not be liable for their use of information.


Personal data received by us will be treated as confidential information. We will take appropriate measures to safeguard data security. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secured. Accordingly despite our effort to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. You transmit all such information at your own risk. However, once we have received your information, we shall use our best endeavors to ensure its security on our own systems.


Access to Data

Users may request to access to and correct the user information held by us by contacting our data administrator at info@nanfung.com or by post at 173 Des Voeux Road C., Central. Reasonable charges in relation to the administration and compliance with such requests may be imposed by us.



If users wish to opt out or discontinue receiving communications from us, please send us a notice to our data administrator at info@nanfung.com or by post at 173 Des Voeux Road C., Central. stating clearly your intention to opt out so that the necessary action can be taken.

Users who have any queries about our privacy policy may contact our data administrator at info@nanfung.com or by post at 173 Des Voeux Road C., Central.